News  » "CO-OPTION OF 2 COUNCILLORS"

«  Go back to headlines...


CO-OPTION OF 2 COUNCILLORS   ()

Persons wishing to be considered and who are eligible*should notify the Clerk in writing by 24th May.

Prospective candidates will be asked to make a short presentation to the Parish Council on how they can contribute to the Council and the community of Shorwell.

* A local councillor must be18 years of age or over and a British subject or qualifying Commonwealth citizen, a citizen of the Republic of Ireland or a citizen of another Member State of the European Community.

He/She must also fulfil at least one of the following criteria:

1) During the whole 12 months before nomination occupied land or premises as owner or tenant in the parish area,or,

2) During the same period resided in the Parish or within 4.8km's thereof, or,

3)During the same period had their principal or only place of work in that Parish,or,

4) At the time of noination be registered as a local government elector for the administrative area of the Parish.

The person should not be disqualified from being elected under any disqualification set out in Local Govt Act 1972(Sect 80) or Local Government Act 2000(Section 79).




© Shorwell Parish Council 2021  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Sitemap  |  Links  |  site by ParishCouncil.net